usbfoot

» » Rabih Abou-Khalil - Tarab

Rabih Abou-Khalil - Tarab download flac

music album
Rabih Abou-Khalil - Tarab download flac

Performer: Rabih Abou-Khalil
Title: Tarab
Released: 1993
Country: Germany
Category: Jazz / Folk - Country
Size FLAC: 1167 mb
Size MP3: 1387 mb
Size WMA: 1867 mb
Other formats: ASF AUD AIFF AC3 MP1 RA MIDI


Tarab is an unusual album for the great Lebanese jazz composer and oud player in that it features no Western instruments or musicians, except for Glen Moore on the acoustic bass. The melody instruments are the nay (Arabic flute) played by the Syrian veteran Selim Kusur and, as always, Abou-Khalil on oud or Arabic lute (which more or less functions like the piano in a standard jazz quartet). Rounding out the group are Nabil Khaiat on frame drums and percussion, and Rameesh Shotham on South Indian drums and other percussion.

Real Name: ربيع أبو خليل.

Redirected from Tarab (album)). Rabih Abou-Khalil (Arabic: ربيع أبو خليل‎, born August 17, 1957 in Lebanon) is an oud player and composer. He is known for fusing traditional Arab music with jazz, European classical music, and other styles. Rabih Abou-Khalil grew up in Beirut and moved to Munich, Germany during the civil war in 1978. He lives part-time in Munich and part-time in the South of France with his wife.

RABIH ABOU-KHALIL is a Prog Folk, Progressive Rock artist from Lebanon. Rabih Abou-Khalil is undeniably a world musician, while his eclectic style, traditional instrumentation and innovative compositions are a testament to a creative mind. He deserves a place in the ProgArchives for those talents. Bio by Bob Moore (aka ClemofNazareth)<. RABIH ABOU-KHALIL Videos (YouTube and more).

Rabih Abou-Khalil, Tarab. by Rabih Abou-Khalil, Selim Kusur, Ramesh Shotham, Nabil Khaiat, Glen Moore - 9 Tracks - 1:00:48. Release date 09/09/1993.

Artists Rabih Abou-Khalil Tarab. This album has an average beat per minute of 118 BPM (slowest/fastest tempos: 104/166 BPM). See the BPM profile of this album.

On this page you can not listen to mp3 music free or download album or mp3 track to your PC, phone or tablet. All materials are provided for educational purposes. Rabih Abou-Khalil listen to online.

Tracklist

Bushman In The Desert 8:02
After Dinner 5:52
Awakening 8:06
Haneen Wa Hanaan 8:07
Lost Centuries 7:10
In Search Of The Well 3:38
Orange Fields 9:38
A Tooth Lost 5:20
Arabian Waltz 4:59

Versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
ENJ-7083 2 Rabih Abou-Khalil Tarab ‎(CD, Album, Dig) Enja Records ENJ-7083 2 Germany 1993
ENJ-7083 2 Rabih Abou-Khalil Tarab ‎(CD, Album, Dig) Enja Records ENJ-7083 2 Germany 1993
none Rabih Abou-Khalil Tarab ‎(CD, Album, Unofficial) M&A Group none Russia 1993
ENJ-7083 2 Rabih Abou-Khalil Tarab ‎(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Enja Records ENJ-7083 2 Germany Unknown
D 0156, D-0156 ربيع أبو خليل* = Rabih Abou-Khalil ربيع أبو خليل* = Rabih Abou-Khalil - ربيع أبو خليل = Rabih Abou-Khalil ‎(CDr, Unofficial) Not On Label, Not On Label D 0156, D-0156 Unknown

Related at Rabih Abou-Khalil - Tarab FLAC albums

Rabih Abou-Khalil - Blue Camel download flac

Rabih Abou-Khalil - Blue Camel album download...

Released: 1992
Style: Contemporary Jazz
Tarab - Acquiescence download flac

Tarab - Acquiescence album download...

Released: 2011
Style: Field Recording
Khalil  - Let Me In download flac

Khalil - Let Me In album download...

Released: 2006
Style: RnB/Swing
Rabih Abou-Khalil - Between Dusk And Dawn download flac

Rabih Abou-Khalil - Between Dusk And Dawn album download...

Released: 1993
Country: Germany
Style: Fusion